Boil water advisory in effect for areas of Middletown Borough

BOILH2022646848_BG1

A boil water advisory is in effect for Middletown Borough, Dauphin County following a water main break this morning. The areas of the Borough impacted include Union Street from Spring Street to Brown Street. The south side of Emaus Street from Union Street to Peony Avenue and Peony Avenue from Emaus to Mill Street.

All water customers in the areas covered by the boil water advisory will receive a hand delivered notice which includes an explanation of why the advisory has been issued and instructions on how to comply with the advisory.

Boil water advisories are required by the state Department of Environmental Protection whenever a break causes some customers to have low or no water pressure. When water service is lost, there is the potential for contamination to be drawn into the system.

No contamination has been detected, but due to the possibility, customers in those areas are asked to bring water to a boil for one minute, then let it cool before using it for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, or food preparation. Boiling kills bacteria and other organism in the water.

DEP regulations require the water to test clear of any bacteria for two consecutive days before the boil water advisory can be lifted. The Borough will notify customers in the impacted area when the boil water advisory has been lifted.