State Police Adds 101 New Troopers


Harrisburg, PA – Commissioner Tyree C. Blocker announced that 101 men and women graduated from the State Police Academy today and were assigned to troops across the commonwealth.

Blocker spoke during the ceremony at Bishop McDevitt High School, along with Lieutenant Governor Michael Stack III and District Attorney Stephen A. Zappala, Jr., Allegheny County.  Cadet Vincent M. Morgan from Luzerne County spoke on behalf of the cadet class.

Cadet Hansley D. Thomas was named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award.  Also receiving awards were:  Cadet Casey M. Lewis, the Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award; Cadet Timothy J. Burke II, the Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award; Cadet Matthew A. Costea, the Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award; and Cadet Jeffrey I. Tillinghast, the John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award.

Major William P. White, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 146th class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since its opening in 1960.

The graduates have been assigned to the following troops across the state:

Troop A, Greensburg

Matthew A. Costea of Somerset County

Steven R. Dubich of Centre County

Michael D. McDermott of Cambria County

Troop B, Washington

Daniel J. Biddle of Allegheny County

Ryan M. Bohn of Westmoreland County

Marc A. Chieffallo of Allegheny County

Brandon M. Clark of Westmoreland County

Kurtis P. Jacoby of Clearfield County

Adam J. Kezmarsky of Fayette County

Eric U. Kuhse of Cambria County

Alexander J. Loder of Berks County

Jonathan W. Marianelli of Lackawanna County

Tyler M. Martier of Allegheny County

Nicholas C. Richards of Washington County

Dominic P. Rose of Westmoreland County

Dustin E. Schumacher of Washington County

Michael E. Short of Mifflin County

Brendon E. Weaver of Blair County

Troop C, Punxsutawney

John J. Dubovi of Cambria County

James R. Ensor, Jr., of Clearfield County

Matthew J. Grasso of Schuylkill County

Daniel M. Henry of Clearfield County

Rex M. Hunter of Westmoreland County

Kerry M. Jodon of Centre County

Michael P. Lorenzo of Centre County

Michael C. Malloy of Cambria County

Joshua T. O’Leary of Westmoreland County

Troop D, Butler

Vincent M. Canzoneri of Wayne County

Zachary J. Julian of Lawrence County

Thomas M. Lizik of Allegheny County

Colin D. Loughner of Beaver County

Clinton B. Mearkle of Bedford County

Shaun G. Milkovich of Butler County

Ryan A. Onder of Indiana County

Jeffrey E. Thompson of Centre County

Troop E, Erie

Robert L. Attaway, Jr., of Erie County

Dwight A. Damcott of Somerset County

Andrew J. Falco of Venango County

Jake R. Goga of Westmoreland County

Krista M. Jackson of Warren County

Joshua M. Keele of Allegheny County

Heather L. Kittle of Crawford County

Zakary A. Kosko of Erie County

Joseph L. Neden, Jr., of Cumberland County

Scott M. Pendel of Butler County

Troop F, Montoursville

Timothy J. Burke II of Tioga County

Craig M. DeFalco of Luzerne County

Phillip J. Dohner of Schuylkill County

Jason J. Drumheller of Northumberland County

Matthew D. Klaips of Luzerne County

Matthew D. Kriner of Tioga County

Justin A. Millard of Bradford County

Vincent M. Morgan of Luzerne County

Michael J. O’Neill of Schuylkill County

Joshua M. Pavlick of Luzerne County

Justin J. Siekierka of Lackawanna County

Travis C. Thrush of Chester County

Kyle R. Witmer of Northumberland County

Troop H, Harrisburg

Franklin J. Abreu of Lancaster County

Dylan J. Busse of York County

Peter K. Conforti of Schuylkill County

Bryce J. Corman of Cumberland County

Christina M. Fow of Cumberland County

Matthew S. Kelly of Lehigh County

Ian H. Lloyd of Lebanon County

Russ A. Rothermel of Schuylkill County

Scott K. Soltau of Bucks County

Jordan S. Stepanchick of Lancaster County

Daniel J. Stutzman of York County

Jeffrey L. Tillinghast of Northumberland County

Nicholas R. Wittle of Cumberland County

Troop K, Philadelphia

Jaskaran S. Bains of Bucks County

Jordan A. Bermudez of Berks County

Laura K. Boyd of Delaware County

Richard P. Carpenter of Berks County

Salvatore C. Castellano of Bucks County

Volodymyr Chelak of Philadelphia County

John T. Davis of Berks County

Giovanni DiSalvatore of Philadelphia County

Brian T. Dunbar of Delaware County

Anthony S. Giarrizzo of Lehigh County

Michael S. Lennox of Delaware County

Vincent T. Leone of Bucks County

Luke E. McIlvaine of Bucks County

Rush W. Stehlin IV of Northampton County

Hansley D. Thomas of Chester County

Matthew D. Urbanski of Northampton County

Troop L, Reading

Mark G. Quesada of Berks County

Troop M, Bethlehem

Nikos Bilianis of Northampton County

Jacob R. Lipp of Lehigh County

Matthew J. Orchulli of Northampton County

Troop N, Hazleton

Michael D. Galinsky, Jr., of Lackawanna County

Matthew J. Lento of Monroe County

Casey M. Lewis of Lackawanna County

Diane M. Shukaitis of Monroe County

Anthony M. Spegar of Lackawanna County

Justin A. Swartz of Lackawanna County

Troop T, Highspire

Tyler D. Brough of Bedford County

Michael J. Doran of Lackawanna County

Robert H. Ostroski, Jr., of Luzerne County

Heather L. Rattay of Fayette County

For more information on the Pennsylvania State Police, visit their website at

SOURCE: Pennsylvania State Police