District 3 Basketball First Round is Complete

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

23 games on Tuesday Night, 21 more on Wednesday completes the District 3 first round basketball tournament.   The top three seeds in the boys “AAAA” bracket all advance with Harrisburg, J.P. McCaskey and York moving into the quarterfinals.

Here are more results from the first round:

“AAAA” BOYS

(1) Harrisburg                                         87

(17) CD East                                             61

(9) Cumberland Valley                        47

(8) South Western                                   36

(4) Wilson                                                   65

(13) Lampeter-Strasburg                    51

(12) Carlisle                                               52

(5)  Exeter Twp.                                       38

(2) J.P. McCaskey                                    81

(18) Central Dauphin                             51

(10) Reading                                              57

(7) Elizabethtown                                   45

(3)  York                                                      74

(14) Hempfield                                          66

(6) Chambersburg                                   40

(11) Cedar Crest                                        37

 

 

“AA” BOYS

(9) Brandywine Heights                         48

(8) Annville-Cleona                                 38     F/OT

(7) Hanover                                                59

(10) Tulpehocken                                     39

 

 

“AAA” GIRLS

(1) Palmyra                                                 71

(17) East Pennsboro                               43

(8) Eastern York                                        43

(9) Trinity                                                     38

(13) Big Spring                                            46

(4) West Perry                                            28

(5) Gettysburg                                            46

(12)  ELCO                                                     37

(2) West York                                              76

(15) Kennard-Dale                                    58

(7) Berks Catholic                                     22

(10) Fleetwood                                           17

(3) Lancaster Catholic                            79

(14) Northern Lebanon                         37

(6) Susquehannock                                  68

(11) Conrad Weiser                                   37

 

 

“A” GIRLS

(9) Veritas Academy                               40

(8) Christian School of York                 37

(12) Upper Dauphin                                 66

(5) Harrisburg Christian                         54

(7) Halifax                                                     54

(10) Millersburg                                         44