Here’s how you can help those affected by the California wildfires

31 Pennsylvania athletes participating in 2016 Rio summer Olympics

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 05: Athletes practice on Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, the site of the Olympic rowing venue for the 2016 Summer Olympic Games on on August 5, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Matthias Hangst/Getty Images)

Thirty-one Pennsylvanians are participating in the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio, and we couldn’t be prouder, Gov. Tom Wolf said in a statement.

“Out of all the states, Pennsylvania is sending the 4th most athletes to Rio. Their achievements are a shining example of what we can achieve with hard work and dedication. On behalf of all Pennsylvanians, I would like to thank each and every athlete for making us proud and wish them the best of luck,” Wolf said.

Check out a list of the talented athletes that will be representing our great commonwealth at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio:

Nia Ali Track and Field, Philadelphia, 100m Hurdles
Katie Bam, Field Hockey, Blue Bell, Striker
Matt Baranoski, Cycling, Perkasie, Keirin
Jackie Briggs, Field Hockey, Robesonia, Goalkeeper
Morgan Craft, Shooting, Muncy, Valley Skeet
Lauren Crandall, Field Hockey, Doylestown, Defender
Christa Dietzen, Indoor Volleyball, Hopewell, Middle Blocker
Phillip Dutton, Equestrian, West Grove, Eventing
Casey Eichfeld, Canoe Drums, C1/C2
Taylor Ellis-Watson, Track and Field, Philadelphia,4x400m
Katelyn Falgowski, Field Hockey, Landenberg, Midfielder
Hali Flickinger, Swimming, Spring Grove, 200m Fly
Darrell Hill, Track and Field, Darby, Shot put
Meghan Klingenberg, Soccer, Pittsburgh, Defenseman
Kelsey Kolojejchick, Field Hockey, Larksville, Sriker
Joe Kovacs, Track and Field, Nazareth, Shot Put
Bobby Lea, Cycling, Topton, Omnium
Kyle Lowry, Basketball, Philadelphia, Guard
Alyssa Manley, Field Hockey, Lititz, Defender
Boyd Martin, Equestrian, Cochranville, Eventing
Tyler Nase, Rowing, Phoenixville, Lightweight, Men’s Four
Glenn Ochal, Rowing, Philadelphia, Men’s Eight
Amanda Polk, Rowing, Pittsburgh, Women’s Eight
Julia Reinprecht, Field Hockey, Perkasie, Defender
Katie Reinprecht, Field Hockey, Perkasie, Midfielder
Josh Richmond, Shooting, Hillsgrove, Double Trap
Cierra Runge, Swimming, Cochranville, 4x200m Free
Kathleen Sharkey, Field Hockey, Moosic, Striker
Leah Smith, Swimming, Pittsburgh, 400m Free, 800m Free, 4x200m Free
Ajeé Wilson, Track and Field, Philadelphia, 800m
Jill Witmer, Field Hockey, Lancaster, Striker

*Paige Selenski, Field Hockey, Kingston, alternate