High School Football: District 3 playoff results, schedule

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Football Generic Web

Here are the results of last week’s District 3 high school football playoffs, plus the schedule for the next rounds in each classification:

CLASS 6A

Quarterfinal Results

No. 1 Cumberland Valley 62, No. 8 CD East 9

No. 4 Hempfield 31, No. 5 Dallastown 28

No. 2 Manheim Township 28, No. 7 Central Dauphin 0

No. 3 Wilson 42, No. 6 Red Lion 7

Semifinals

No. 4 Hempfield at No. 1 Cumberland Valley

No. 3 Wilson at No. 2 Manheim Township

Both games begin at 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 25

Hersheypark Stadium, 6 p.m.

Hempfield-Cumberland Valley winner vs. Wilson-Manheim Township winner

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinal Results

No. 1 Harrisburg 46, No. 8 Exeter Township 14

No. 4 Governor Mifflin 56, No. 5 William Penn 7

No. 2 Manheim Central 55, No. 7 Waynesboro 0

No. 3 Cocalico 42, No. 6 Cedar Crest 7

Semifinals

No. 4 Governor Mifflin at No. 1 Harrisburg, Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Cocalico at No. 2 Manheim Central, Friday, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 24

Hersheypark Stadium, 7 p.m.

Governor Mifflin-Harrisburg winner vs. Cocalico-Manheim Central winner

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinal Results

No. 1 Berks Catholic 48, No. 8 Gettysburg 18

No. 5 East Pennsboro 45, No. 4 Susquehannock 14

No. 2 Bishop McDevitt 43, No. 7 Shippensburg 22

No. 6 Lampeter-Strasburg 34, No. 3 Northern Lebanon 19

Semifinals

No. 5 East Pennsboro at No. 1 Berks Catholic

No. 6 Lampeter-Strasburg at No. 2 Bishop McDevitt

Both games Friday, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 24

Hersheypark Stadium, 1 p.m.

East Pennsboro-Berks Catholic winner vs. Lampeter-Strasburg-Bishop McDevitt winner

CLASS 3A

Semifinal Results

No. 1 Middletown 42, No. 4 Bermudian Springs 7

No. 2 Wyomissing 13, No. 3 Littlestown 9

Championship

Thursday, Nov. 16

Hersheypark Stadium, 7 p.m.

Wyomissing vs. Middletown

CLASS 2A

Championship Result

No. 2 Newport 26, No. 1 York Catholic 7

PIAA PLAYOFF FIRST ROUND

Newport (10-1) vs. District 2 champ Dunmore (12-0)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Susquehanna Township High School

CLASS 1A

Championship Result

No. 1 Steelton-Highspire 68, No. 2 Fairfield 42

PIAA PLAYOFF FIRST ROUND

Steelton-Highspire (9-2) vs. District 4 champ Wyalusing (5-7)

Saturday, 1 p.m. at Williamsport Area High School