HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Here are the District 3 playoff brackets

basketball-on-court-generic-722

The District 3 basketball playoffs open with first-round action next Monday.

Here are the official brackets.

BOYS CLASS 6A

First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 19 (the top four seeds receive byes)

Number of Teams: 12

The top six teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups:

No. 1 Wilson (19-3) receives a bye

No. 9 Cumberland Valley (15-7) at No. 8 Waynesboro (17-4)

7 p.m. at Waynesboro HS

No. 4 Cedar Crest (17-5) receives a bye

No. 12 Hempfield (15-6) at No. 5 Harrisburg (15-6)

7 p.m. at Harrisburg HS

No. 2 Chambersburg (18-4) receives a bye

No. 10 Warwick (15-6) at No. 7 Central York (17-5)

7 p.m. at Central York

No. 3 Reading (15-6) receives a bye

No. 11 Manheim Township (14-7) at No. 6 Central Dauphin (15-7)

7 p.m. at Central Dauphin HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 5A Boys

First Round: Monday, Feb. 18

Number of teams: 16

The top 9 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

First-Round Matchups

No. 16 Cocalico (13-9) at No. 1 Lower Dauphin (20-2)

7 p.m. at Lower Dauphin HS

No. 9 Elizabethtown (13-9) at No. 8 Shippensburg (15-7)

7 p.m. at Shippensburg HS

No. 13 Dover (13-10) at No. 4 Northern York (20-2)

7 p.m. at Northern York HS

No. 12 Garden Spot (14-8) at No. 5 New Oxford (18-5)

7 p.m. at New Oxford HS

No. 15 Big Spring (13-8) at No. 2 Lampeter-Strasburg (20-2)

7 p.m. at Lampeter-Strasburg HS

No. 10 Milton Hershey (16-6) at No. 7 Muhlenberg (15-7)

7 p.m. at Muhlenberg HS

No. 14 Gettysburg (12-10) at No. 3 William Penn (18-3)

7 p.m. at William Penn HS

No. 11 Northeastern (13-9) at No. 6 West York (18-5)

7 p.m. at West York HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 4A Boys

First Round: Monday, Feb. 18 (top six seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 10

Top 5 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Eastern York (19-4) receives a bye

No. 9 Schuylkill Valley (13-9) at No. 8 Susquehanna Township (11-11)

7 p.m. at Susquehanna Township HS

No. 4 Littlestown (22-1) receives a bye

No. 5 Lancaster Catholic (14-8) receives a bye

No. 2 Bishop McDevitt (19-3) receives a bye

No. 10 Boiling Springs (9-12) at No. 7 Octorara (13-9)

7 p.m. at Octorara HS

No. 3 Berks Catholic (18-4) receives a bye

No. 6  Elco (13-10) receives a bye

Click here for the full bracket

Class 3A Boys

First Round: Monday, Feb. 18

Number of Teams: 8

Top 4 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

No. 8 Annville-Cleona (12-10) at No. 1 Trinity (17-3)

7 p.m. at Trinity HS

No. 5 Lancaster Mennonite (13-9) at No. 4 Brandywine Heights (15-6)

7 p.m. at Brandywine Heights HS

No. 7 Columbia (9-13) at No. 2 Camp Hill (17-5)

7 p.m. at Camp Hill HS

No. 6 Biglerville (13-9) at No. 3 Kutztown (15-6)

7 p.m. at Kutztown

Click here for the full bracket

Class 2A Boys

Semifinals: Friday, Feb. 22

Number of teams: 4

Top 2 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

Semifinal Matchups

No. 4 Delone Catholic (10-12) at No. 1 Antietam (16-6)

7 p.m. at Antietam HS

No. 3 Steelton-Highspire (8-12) at No. 2 Millersburg (16-6)

7 p.m. at Millersburg

Click here for the full bracket

Class 1A Boys

First Round: Monday, Feb. 18 (top six seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 10

Top 6 teams advance to PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Halifax (19-3) receives a bye

No. 9 Linville Hill Christian (10-9) at No. 8 Harrisburg Academy (13-8)

7 p.m. at Harrisburg Academy HS

No. 4 Berks Christian (19-3) receives a bye

No. 5 Mount Calvary Christian (17-5) receives a bye

No. 2 Conestoga Christian (18-3) receives a bye

No. 10 West Shore Christian (12-9) at No. 7 Greenwood (18-3)

7 p.m. at Greenwood HS

No. 3 Lancaster Country Day (16-4) receives a bye

No. 6 Lancaster County Christian (16-6) receives a bye

Click here for the full bracket

Class 6A Girls

First Round: Monday, Feb. 18 (top 4 seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 12

Top 7 teams advance to PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Cumberland Valley (18-3) receives a bye

No. 9 Reading (16-5) at No. 8 Harrisburg (12-8)

7 p.m. at Harrisburg HS

No. 4 Central Dauphin (16-6) receives a bye

No. 12 Central York (9-13) at No. 5 Cedar Crest (16-5)

7 p.m. at Cedar Crest HS

No. 2 Dallastown (20-2) receives a bye

No. 10 Manheim Township (15-7) at No. 7 Wilson (15-9)

7 p.m. at Wilson HS

No. 3 Cedar Cliff (17-5) receives a bye

No. 11 Red Lion (12-10) at No. 6 Governor Mifflin (16-8)

7 p.m. at Governor Mifflin HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 5A Girls

First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 19

Number of teams: 16

Top 8 teams advance to PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 16 New Oxford (9-13) at No. 1 Solanco (18-5)

7 p.m. at Solanco HS

No. 9 Susquehannock (14-8) at No. 8 Mechanicsburg (18-4)

7 p.m. at Mechanicsburg HS

No. 13 Cocalico (14-8) at No. 4 Spring Grove (17-6)

7 p.m. at Spring Grove HS

No. 12 Palmyra (12-10) at No. 5 Lampeter-Strasburg (17-7)

7 p.m. at Lampeter-Strasburg HS

No. 15 West York (11-11) at No. 2 Twin Valley (17-5)

7 p.m. at Twin Valley HS

No. 10 Berks Catholic (14-7) at No. 7 Lower Dauphin (16-6)

7 p.m. at Lower Dauphin HS

No. 14 Greencastle-Antrim (14-6) at No. 3 Gettysburg (19-4)

7 p.m. at Gettysburg HS

No. 11 Elizabethtown (16-7) at No. 6 South Western (16-5)

7 p.m. at South Western HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 4A Girls

First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 19 (top 6 seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 10

Top 5 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Lancaster Catholic (23-0) receives a bye

No. 9 Wyomissing (14-9) at No. 8 Susquehanna Township (11-11)

7 p.m. at Susquehanna Township HS

No. 4 Elco (19-4) receives a bye

No. 5 Eastern York (15-7) receives a bye

No. 2 Bishop McDevitt (19-2) receives a bye

No. 10 Northern Lebanon (13-9) at No. 7 Bermudian Springs (15-7)

7 p.m. at Bermudian Springs HS

No. 3 Kennard-Dale (20-3) receives a bye

No. 6 Big Spring (14-6) receives a bye

Click here for the full bracket

Class 3A Girls

First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 19 (top 2 seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 6

Top 4 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Delone Catholic (20-3) receives a bye

No. 5 Pequea Valley (16-5) at No. 4 Susquenita (20-2)

7 p.m. at Susquenita HS

No. 2 Trinity (20-2) receives a bye

No. 6 Camp Hill (8-13) at No. 3 Lancaster Mennonite (19-4)

7 p.m. at Lancaster Mennonite HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 2A Girls

Semifinal Round: Thursday, Feb. 21

Number of teams: 4

Top 2 teams advance to the PIAA playoffs

Semifinal Matchups

No. 4 Antietam (13-8) at No. 1 York Catholic (17-6)

7 p.m. at York Catholic HS

No. 3 Linden Hall (13-3) at No. 2 Steelton-Highspire (17-2)

7 p.m. at Steelton-Highspire HS

Click here for the full bracket

Class 1A Girls

First Round: Tuesday, Feb. 19 (top 6 seeds receive byes)

Number of teams: 10

Top 5 teams advance to PIAA playoffs

First Round Matchups

No. 1 Greenwood (18-4) receives a bye

No. 9 Mount Calvary Christian (10-10) at No. 8 Christian School of York (10-10)

7 p.m. at Christian School of York HS

No. 4 Harrisburg Christian (16-5) receives a bye

No. 5 Veritas Academy (15-6) receives a bye

No. 2 Lancaster Country Day (16-5) receives a bye

No. 10 New Covenant Christian (10-9) at No. 7 Lebanon Catholic (7-15)

7 p.m. at Lebanon Catholic HS

No. 6 Conestoga Christian (12-8) receives a bye

Click here for the full bracket

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.