HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: This week’s District 3 playoff matchups and official brackets

Football Generic Web

The official District 3 playoff brackets were released Monday morning.

Here are this week’s matchups:

CLASS 6A

Official Bracket

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Chambersburg (6-4) at No. 1 Wilson (9-1)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Wilson HS, West Lawn

No. 5 Central York (9-1) at No. 4 Harrisburg (7-3)

Saturday, 1 p.m. at Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg

No. 7 Cumberland Valley (5-5) at No. 2 Manheim Township (10-0)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Manheim Township HS, Neffsville

No. 6 Cedar Crest (7-3) at No. 3 Central Dauphin (8-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Ebersole Stadium, Central Dauphin MS, Harrisburg

CLASS 5A

Official Bracket

(No. 1 seed Cocalico (8-2) and No. 2 seed Cedar Cliff (8-2) receive first-round byes)

First Round

No. 9 Northern York (7-3) at No. 8 Governor Mifflin (7-3)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Governor Mifflin HS, Shillington

winner faces No. 1 Cocalico in the quarterfinals

No. 13 Waynesboro (5-5) at No. 4 Manheim Central (8-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Manheim Central HS, Manheim

No. 12 Mechanicsburg (6-4) at No. 5 Warwick (8-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Warwick HS, Lititz

No. 10 New Oxford (6-4) at No. 7 Northeastern (7-3)

(winner faces No. 2 Cedar Cliff in the quarterfinals)

No. 14 Solanco (5-5) at No. 3 Shippensburg (10-0)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Memorial Park, Shippensburg

No. 11 Exeter Township (7-3) at No. 6 York (7-3)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Smalls Athletic Field, York

CLASS 4A

Official Bracket

The top six teams receive first-round byes

First Round

No. 9 Eastern Lebanon County (7-3) at No. 8 Lampeter-Strasburg (7-3)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Lampeter-Strasburg HS, Lampeter

winner faces No. 1 seed York Suburban (10-0) in the quarterfinals

No. 10 Conrad Weiser (5-5) at No. 7 Fleetwood (8-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Fleetwood HS

winner faces No. 2 seed Milton Hershey (9-1) in the quarterfinals

Quarterfinals (Nov. 8-9; sites and times TBD)

Elco/Lampeter-Strasburg winner at No. 1 York Suburban (10-0)

No. 5 Susquehanna Township (7-3) at No. 4 Bishop McDevitt (7-3)

Conrad Weiser/Fleetwood winner at No. 2 Milton Hershey (9-1)

No. 6 Gettysburg (8-2) at No. 3 Berks Catholic (6-4)

CLASS 3A

Official Bracket

No. 1 Wyomissing (10-0) and No. 2 Middletown (9-1) receive byes

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Littlestown (7-3) at No. 4 Annville-Cleona (6-4)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Annville-Cleona HS, Annville

winner faces No. 1 Wyomissing in the semifinals

No. 6 Bermudian Springs (6-4) at No. 3 Lancaster Catholic (9-1)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Rossmere Stadium, Lancaster

winner faces No. 2 Middletown in the semifinals

CLASS 2A

Official Bracket

Semifinals

No. 4 Newport (7-3) at No. 1 Upper Dauphin (10-0)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Upper Dauphin HS, Elizabethville

No. 3 Delone Catholic (7-3) at No. 2 Steelton-Highspire (8-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at War Veterans Memorial Field, Steelton

CLASS 1A

Championship 

No. 2 Millersburg (2-8) at No. 1 Fairfield (2-8)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Fairfield HS

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.