HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Playoff results and matchups for this week

Football Generic Web

DISTRICT 3 CLASS 6A PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals Results

No. 1 Wilson 41, No. 8 Chambersburg 13

No. 4 Harrisburg 47, No. 5 Central York 13

No. 2 Manheim Township 32, No. 7 Cumberland Valley 26

No. 3 Central Dauphin 36, No. 6 Cedar Crest 6

Semifinals

No. 4 Harrisburg 33, No. 1 Wilson 29

No. 3 Central Dauphin 35, No. 2 Manheim Township 34 (2OT)

Championship

No. 3 Central Dauphin 27, No. 4 Harrisburg 20

PIAA CLASS 6A PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Central Dauphin receives a bye; will face either Coatesville (9-2) or Downingtown West (11-1) in the semifinals on Nov. 29/30, site and time TBA.

CLASS 5A

First Round Results

No. 8 Governor Mifflin 54, No. 9 Northern York 14

No. 4 Manheim Central 38, No. 13 Waynesboro 0

No. 5 Warwick 34, No. 12 Mechanicsburg 6

No. 10 New Oxford 41, No. 7 Northeastern 14

No. 3 Shippensburg 42, No. 14 Solanco 35

No. 11 Exeter Township 42, No. 6 York High 14

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Cocalico 42, No. 8 Governor Mifflin 14

No. 5 Warwick 31, No. 4 Manheim Central 28

No. 2 Cedar Cliff 41, No. 10 New Oxford 13

No. 11 Exeter Township 16, No. 3 Shippensburg 14

Semifinals

No. 1 Cocalico 21, No. 5 Warwick 13

No. 2 Cedar Cliff 24, No. 11 Exeter Township 0

Championship

No. 2 Cedar Cliff (10-2) at No. 1 Cocalico (10-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Cocalico HS, Denver

CLASS 4A

First Round Results

No. 8 Lampeter-Strasburg 34, No. 9 Elco 7

No. 10 Conrad Weiser 44, No. 7 Fleetwood 15

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lampeter-Strasburg 27, No. 1 York Suburban 18

No. 4 Bishop McDevitt 21, No. 5 Susquehanna Township 7

No. 2 Milton Hershey 22, No. 10 Conrad Weiser 10

No. 3 Berks Catholic 14, No. 6 Gettysburg 7

Semifinals

No. 8 Lampeter-Strasburg 30, No. 4 Bishop McDevitt 27

No. 3 Berks Catholic 49, at No. 2 Milton Hershey 18

Championship

No. 8 Lampeter-Strasburg (10-3) at No. 3 Berks Catholic (8-4)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Forino Sports Complex, Berks Catholic HS, Reading

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinal Results

No. 4 Annville-Cleona 34, No. 5 Littlestown 12

No. 3 Lancaster Catholic 30, No. 6 Bermudian Springs 7

Semifinals

No. 1 Wyomissing 62, No. 4 Annville-Cleona 28

No. 2 Middletown 33, No. 3 Lancaster Catholic 15

Championship

No. 1 Wyomissing 24, No. 2 Middletown 21

PIAA CLASS 3A PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Wyomissing (12-0) vs. Tamaqua (11-2)

Friday, 7 p.m. at North Schuylkill HS, Ashland, Schuylkill County

CLASS 2A

Semifinals Results

No. 1 Upper Dauphin 44, No. 4 Newport 14

No. 3 Delone Catholic 39, No. 2 Steelton-Highspire 27

Championship Game

No. 1 Upper Dauphin 36, No. 3 Delone Catholic 28

PIAA CLASS 2A PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Upper Dauphin (12-0) vs. Southern Columbia (13-0)

Friday, 7 p.m. at Selinsgrove HS, Selinsgrove

CLASS A

Championship Game Result

No. 2 Millersburg 58, No. 1 Fairfield 26

PIAA CLASS A PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Muncy 49, Millersburg 0

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.