Breaking News
[…] HARRISBURG, Pa. — The Pennsylvania Supreme Court strikes down a vote by GOP lawmakers to end the state’s pandemic emergency declaration. The Republican-led General Assembly passed a resolution last month to end Governor Tom Wolf’s coronavirus emergency and lift business shutdown orders.

The state’s high court ruled that the resolution is a “legal nullity” because it was never presented to Governor Wolf for his approval or veto.

In a 40-page majority opinion, Justice David Wecht said the resolution violated Section 7301(c) of the state’s Emergency Services Management Code. The law declares that a “state of disaster emergency shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed.”

Some Democratic lawmakers are hoping this decision will ease political tensions that have escalated throughout the Commonwealth.